Toyota Car Prices in Nepal

Toyota Car Prices in Nepal

Toyota cars are priced in Nepal according to its suitable value in the market.

This is the reason most people opt for a Toyota if they have a choice in the segment. Specially SUVs.

Toyota always does a great job when pricing the car and providing great value to its customer. No wonder it has always been one of the best car makers in the world for a long time.

If you are considering to get a Toyota car, then you have come to the right place. This article gives you an overview of all the cars available to you at the moment. The list below also includes the base price of all Toyota cars in Nepal.

So, go ahead. Look for a car that best suits your need and budget and head to the nearest dealer to get a test drive.

But be warned! As you probably will not leave the showroom without a brand new Toyota.

Toyota Car Price in Nepal

Toyota CarsTypeBase Price
Etios LivaHatchback32,00,000
EtiosSedan37,00,000
Etios CrossCrossover41,25,000
RushSUV61,90,000
PradoSUV2,25,00,000
Land CruiserSUV2,70,00,000
RAV4SUV1,18,50,000
FortunerSUV1,30,00,000
Innova CrystaMPV74,00,000
HiluxPickup Truck84,50,000

Toyota Etios Liva

Toyota Etios Liva

The Etios Liva is the only hatchback from Toyota available in Nepal.

It is a simple looking car with practical features and good mileage. The Liva is the cheapest Toyota car in the market with a price tag of 32 lakhs.

For that price, you get a 4-Cylinder 16V petrol engine, electric ORVMS, dual SRS airbags, ABS and EBD. Liva also features a unique combi-meter in the middle of the dual tone dashboard.

The car is quite spacious and has a nice ride quality. It can produce 59 kW of power at 5600 RPM and 104 Nm of torque @ 3100 RPM. A 5-speed manual transmission controls the engine.

Key Specs

Body Type: Hatchback 

Displacement: 1197 cc

Number of gears: 5

Max Power: 59 kW/ 5600 RPM

Max Torque: 104 Nm/ 3100 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 1430 kg

Ground Clearance: 170 mm

Fuel Capacity: 45 Litres

Highway Mileage: 16 kmpl

Boot Space: 251 Liters

Do you have any question about this car?

If you have any question about this car or want to see the car in the showroom, please fill the form below. We will get back to you within 24 hours.
  • Tell us what you are looking for and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

Toyota Etios

Toyota Etios

The Etios Sedan was first launched in 2010 and is the first car of the Etios brand. The new Platinum Etios sedan is available in Nepal with 7 color options for 37 lakhs.

It has a nice lightweight design with low emission and high fuel efficient system. It features an optimized front and rear suspension for a stable and comfortable experience. Toyota offers it in both diesel and petrol engine variants.

The interior hosts an LCD combimeter, Ergonomic steering-wheel, infotainment system, and powerful speakers. The Etios is spacious and offers ample legroom and boot space. It also features front airbags, cooled glovebox, comfortable seats, and power windows.

Key Specs

Body Type: Sedan

Displacement: 1364 cc

Number of gears: 5

Max Power: 67 BHP/ 3800 RPM

Max Torque: 170 Nm/ 2400 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 990 kg

Ground Clearance: 170 mm

Fuel Capacity: 45 Litres

Highway Mileage: 17 kmpl

Boot Space: 595 Liters 

Toyota Etios Cross

Toyota Etios Cross

Another car from the Etios brand is the Etios Cross.

This is a bigger version of the Liva designed to look like a compact SUV. It was launched in 2014 to compete against the likes of Skoda Yeti and Daihatsu Terios.

Toyota Etios Cross comes with 8 color options at a starting price of Rs 41,25,000. There are two petrol and one Diesel engine variants of this crossover. All models come with a 5-speed manual gearbox.

The Cross has a new grille, roof spoiler, roof rails, and diamond cut alloy wheels to give a rugged look. It gets black fabric seats with the Cross badging. The cockpit will look familiar to you if you have seen the insides of the Etios Liva.

Some of the features of the cross are power steering, Double Din audio system, and fog lights. It has ABS, EBD and dual airbags for extra safety.

Key Specs

Body Type: Crossover

Displacement: 1496 cc

Number of gears: 5

Max Power: 90 PS/ 5600 RPM

Max Torque: 132 Nm/ 3000 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 950 kg

Ground Clearance: 174 mm

Fuel Capacity: 45 Litres

Highway Mileage: 16 kmpl

Boot Space: 251 Liters  

Toyota Rush

Toyota Rush

Toyota Rush is one of the most affordable premium SUV in Nepal.

It has got a good looking design with ample premium and safety features. It has got a long body with a seating capacity of 7 people. This is a good option for people with large families.

The Rush gets an enhanced look from its Front grille, alloy wheels, daytime running lights and LED lights in the front and rear. It has a well-integrated interior which gives a premium and comfortable experience. You also get a large boot space and high ground clearance.

The most important aspect is all the features the Rush holds. Hill Assist Control, Traction Control, Vehicle Stability Control, Parking sensors are some of them. It also has maximum safety with 6 Airbags, ABS EBD, Child safety lock and speed-sensing door lock.

The Rush provides great value for money and performs well within cities. The base variant of the Rush starts at 61.9 lakhs while the top end cost 75.5 lakhs.

Key Specs

Body Type: SUV

Displacement: 1496 cc

Number of gears: 5

Max Power: 104 PS/ 6000 RPM

Max Torque: 136 Nm/ 4200 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 1450 kg

Ground Clearance: 220 mm

Fuel Capacity: 50 Litres

Highway Mileage: 14 kmpl

Boot Space: 514 Liters  

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

Land Cruiser Prado is an off-roading beast popular among many. It is one of Toyota’s best selling SUV in the world.

The front of the Prado looks mean with a massive chrome grille with projector headlamps and daytime running lights. Toyota has given this offroader a redesigned 18-inch alloy wheels. The interior is spacious and the seats have heating and cooling ability. There is an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system.

It runs on a 3.0L, 4-cylinder diesel engine with intercooled turbocharger. It can produce 170 bhp @ 3400 RPM and 410 Nm of torque @ 1600 RPM. It comes with automatic transmission and 4WD with an option to switch to manual mode.

Prado features Down/Hill Assist Control, Vehicle Stability Control, Adaptive traction control, and ABS.  It also gets cameras on all sides that give you a 360-degree bird’s eye view to help in difficult situations.

This version of the Prado is now available in Nepal for a starting price of two crore twenty-five lakhs.

Key Specs

Body Type: SUV

Displacement: 2982 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 170 BHP/ 3400 RPM

Max Torque: 410 Nm/ 1600 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 2990 kg

Ground Clearance: 220 mm

Fuel Capacity: 87 Litres

Highway Mileage: 11 kmpl

Boot Space: 620 Liters  

Toyota Land Cruiser

Toyota Land Cruiser

Land Cruiser has established itself an off-roader capable of handling any terrains. With that impression, Toyota released the 200 series of the Land Cruiser in 2008 and gave it an upgrade in 2016.

The base model of this Land Cruise boosts a superior performance with its 4.5L twin-turbo V8 engine. This 4461 cc engine can produce 173 kW of power with an amazing torque of 615 Nm. It features 6-speed automatic gearbox with a speed capacity of 210 kmph.

Along with its amazing performance, it has great design inside and out. The new grille, fog lamps, projector headlamps, and alloy wheels uplift this SUV. The cabin almost feels like a luxury car and offers exemplary comfort.

Premium leather integrated with other materials to add contrast overs the interior. It gets a huge infotainment system and gearbox with a control system and drive mode buttons.

The off-roader gets Vehicle Stability Control with many other features. Downhill/Hill-start Assist, Crawl Control System, 10 airbags and ABS are some of them.

The base variant of the hefty Land Cruiser comes at a hefty price of 2.7 crores.

Key Specs

Body Type: SUV

Displacement: 4461 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 173 kW/ 3400 RPM

Max Torque: 615 Nm/ 1600 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 3350 kg

Ground Clearance: 230 mm

Fuel Capacity: 93 Litres

Highway Mileage: 10 kmpl

Boot Space: 620 Liters 

Toyota RAV4

Toyota RAV4

For all those who don’t know, the full form of RAV4 is Recreation Active Vehicle with 4 wheel drive. Toyota began production of RAV4 in 1994. They are currently distributing the 4th generation of this SUV.

Toyota offers the 2017 RAV4 in two transmission option with the same engine. The manual transmission costs  Rs 1,18,50,000 and the automatic costs Rs 1,45,50,000.

RAV4 is a nice, curvy SUV with practical features. The front end gets a noticeable change as the top grille is no longer present. They have given it a newly designed daytime running lights and new headlamps.

The interior is spacious but the odd design will not take to everyone’s liking.

The performance, the 2494 cc, 16 valve DOHC engine is quite decent. It produces 132 kW of power at 6000 RPM and 233 Nm of torque @4100 RPM. It has airbags, ABS, Brake Assist and EBD for proper safekeeping of the passengers.

Key Specs

Body Type: SUV

Displacement: 2494 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 132 kW/ 6000 RPM

Max Torque: 233 Nm/ 4100 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 2100 kg

Ground Clearance: 180 mm

Fuel Capacity: 60 Litres

Highway Mileage: 11 kmpl

Boot Space: 547 Liters 

Toyota Fortuner

Toyota Fortuner

Fortuner is another one of Toyota’s top-selling SUV all over the world. This car has got an impressive design with top notch features. The performance is also not compromised, so it makes a great contender for the SUV segment.

The Fortuner is currently in its 2nd generation, and it has got an eye-catching design with lots of new features. It is bigger than the first version and gets a new chrome grille and headlamps. The rear end looks appealing with the rear spoilers and shark fin antenna.

This 7 seater off-roader comes with leather seats with armrest and electric adjustable system. Touchscreen infotainment system with 6 powerful speakers and rear parking integration. Safety is big on this car. It has Hill Assist, Vehicle Stability, ABS, EBD, Traction Control, 7 airbags, and Brake Assist.

It only comes with the diesel engine in Nepal but you get a choice from an automatic or manual transmission. The price of the Fortuner is 1.30 crores for manual and 1.36 crores for the automatic transmission.

Key Specs

Body Type: SUV

Displacement: 2755 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 177 PS/ 3400 RPM

Max Torque: 420 Nm/ 1600 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 2610 kg

Ground Clearance: 220 mm

Fuel Capacity: 80 Litres

Highway Mileage: 8 kmpl

Boot Space: 296 Liters 

Toyota Innova Crysta

Toyota Innova Crysta

The Innova Crysta is a Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV) from Toyota that came to Nepal in 2016. It has got a combination of tough body, sophisticated interior, and great performance. Innova Crysta is a great choice if you are into MPVs.

The Innova Crysta is available in 4 variants with the price starting at  74 lakhs.

Look wise, like most MPVs, it is not a total eye catcher but it has got a solid build. When you step inside the cabin you actually feel like you are driving a Japanese manufactured car. The 7 seater has great ergonomics and abundant space. The driver’s seat gets total comfort design and the steering wheel adjusts both ways.

The 2.4L diesel engine in the Innova Crysta gives 148 BHP @ 3,400 RPM and 343 Nm torque @ 1400 RPM. It even has the integrated eco and power mode driving option.

The Innova Crysta has some top safety features as well. Airbags, ABS, EBD, rear parking sensors, and 3 point seatbelts are standard even in the base model.

Key Specs

Body Type: MPV

Displacement: 2393 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 148 BHP/ 3400 RPM

Max Torque: 343 Nm/ 1400 RPM

Vehicle Weight: 2430 kg

Ground Clearance: 193 mm

Fuel Capacity: 55 Litres

Highway Mileage: 13 kmpl

Boot Space: NA

Toyota Hilux

Toyota Hilux

The Hilux is the epitome of a sleek pickup with a tough, durable body and reliable performance. The Hilux has been in production since 1968 and is currently sold in over 180 countries.

Toyota is selling the eighth generation of the Hilux launched in 2015. This redesigned Hilux has redefined the comfort and performance of a pickup truck.

The Hilux available in Nepal is a 5 seater with 2.8L Turbo Diesel engine mated to a 6-speed manual gearbox. This engine has enhanced the off-road performance and with ABS and 4WD capability. This pickup truck can handle any terrain without an issue.

The rugged and bold exterior design contradicts the unexpected luxurious and comfortable interior. The Hilux holds high-end leather seat, climate control system, push start button, and audio system.

The price of the iconic Hilux Pickup Truck in Nepal is 84.5 lakhs.

Key Specs

Body Type: Pickup Truck

Displacement: 2755 cc

Number of gears: 6

Max Power: 130 kW

Max Torque: 420 Nm

Vehicle Weight: 2910 kg

Ground Clearance: 225 mm

Fuel Capacity: 80 Litres

Highway Mileage: 12 kmpl

Boot Space: NA

Toyota has never failed to deliver great off-roaders with the 4WD option. Something that is very useful in a country like ours. But you also have enough options for city rides.

Regardless of the size of the car, Toyota has packed each vehicle with ample features and safety.

Once you buy a Toyota, you will receive top quality after sales service. You won’t have to worry about your vehicle, as it will be in the hands of well-trained mechanics and engineers. They will also make sure that you get genuine parts if you have to replace it.

So, what are you waiting for?

Hurry up and invest in a Toyota. Because it’s going to serve you and your family well, for a long, long time.

Leave a Comment